6 Comments

Morezmore HPA (Humanly Posable Armature) Parts Description – Part 3

Please see the LATEST UPDATED INFORMATION about Humanly Posable Armature Kits.

Continued from Part 2.
If you just arrived and landed here, you can see the detailed description of the parts and tools here.

Example 2 (17 joints):

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

******************************
Abbreviations above each row of the photos:
LP – Left Photo
RP – Right Photo
*******************************
Example 2 (17 joints), with more detail:
joint compression plates

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

M2 x 10 mm screws

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

M2 hex nuts

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

ball joint screws

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

assembled joints

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

arranged on the proportions chart.
There is not much room in the hip joint for the ball head screws, so instead there are 2 threaded balls

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

Parts of the armature that too long are cut with wire cutters

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

Parts of the armature that are too short get extensions, made out of M2 screws of needed length

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

All connected together with brass connectors M2 x 10 mm (or 20 mm, or 5 mm, as needed)

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

Assembling:

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

Good time to check for symmetry. Legs really need to be the same length.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

2015-06-29 09.27.27

Hands

In order to get the right size of the hands (and feet) in 1:6 scale, I set the image size 3 cm (for hands) and 4 cm (for feet). Photoshop and maybe other image editing software allows that.

2015-06-29 09.27.27

round brass tube 5/32″ cut with a tube cutter

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

The end of the tube needs straightening after cutting. It can be done with an ice pick.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

The brass connectors can be cut, if necessary.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

LP: Here is the M2 brass connector inside 5/32″ tube.
RP: finger armature wire 32 ga

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

pinch the tube here with wire cutters so that the finger wire does not come out.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

pinch the tube here with wire cutters so that the brass connector does not come out.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
cut and file smooth the screw at the wrist joint where the hand will be attached:

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
Cut the fingers to length:

2015-06-29 09.27.27

The feet:

2015-06-29 09.27.27

With round nose pliers I made a loop out of a M2 screw
This is to create a tie-down for the feet.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

Snip the heads of the loop screws with wire cutters.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
Drill the holes in the wooden disk, and attach feet with M2 x 10 mm screws
and  M2 hex nuts

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

All assembled and all disassembled.

2015-06-29 09.27.27  2015-06-29 09.27.27

Sealing the connectors on the rods with magic sculpt epoxy putty
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
The shape of magic sculpt layer was wrong (I was making both Example 1 and Example 2 at the same time), so I had to trim the magic sculpt after it cured, with a x-acto knife and a file.
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
LP: before and after trimming.
RP: protect your thumb with a leather glove finger.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
Sealing the joints.
thread seal tape (coming soon)
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27
.
2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27
RP: The head, hands and feet modules can be removed, sculpted, screwed back when they are ready.

2015-06-29 09.27.27 2015-06-29 09.27.27

.
Example 2 is done, I am making Example 3 and will post it later.

To be continued
Thank you for watching 🙂

6 comments on “Morezmore HPA (Humanly Posable Armature) Parts Description – Part 3

    • Once again, thanks for your detailed working notes. I make “dolls” that do not require moving joints once the pose is finalised, so at present I don’t need the fine engineering. However, what your notes have given me are ideas for refining my methods so that getting the final pose right is so much easier. Then I can lock the joints and cover them over with the paperclay I work with. So much better than a plain wire armature.

      Liked by 1 person

  1. Hello! I’m Brazilian, I can not choose the materials in your store, can I send you the list so that you can help me?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s